New here? Get 15 20 free minutes of streaming video: Get Free Instant Access Now
Misty Dawn
Aliases: Laurie Holmes, Laurie Blue
Born: May 15th 1963
Birth Place: Albuquerque, NM, US
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Laurie Holmes was born in Albuquerque, New Mexico where she lived until moving to Las Vegas, Nevada, at eighteen. Laurie Rose made her debut in to the World of Adult Films in "Cathouse". A natural born exhibitionist, "Misty Dawn" was born. A diminutive, sexual treat whose inclination for uninhibited sexing landed her roles in such adult films as "Nasty Nurses", "California Valley Girls", "Desire", "Dreams of Misty", "Aerobisex Girls", "Celebrity Centerfolds" "Voyer Vision and more.

Appearing in approximately 30 feature films and a myriad of loops and magazines, Laurie is a sprightly nymph with a reputation for being one of the hardest working actresses any one could have on their set, always giving 100% to her fans and co-workers. Laurie possesses a little girl quality which once gave her the title of being "The little girl of Porn". So much, in fact, that the undisputed Porn King himself, John C. Holmes, couldn't resist her youthful charms.

Laurie was with John the last five years of his life, even taking care of him when he took ill from AIDS until he checked into the the Veterans Hospital in Sepulveda, California five months prior to his death. It was during these five years that John worked with Laurie on his memoirs. At John's request, Laurie hung up her porno guns in 1984, and became Vice President and Office Manager of Penquin Productions by late 1985. After John's death, it was Laurie who publicly brought health issues needing to be addressed in the industry to everyone's attention. Laurie left California and headed back to her native home of Albuquerque shortly after John's death. In 1993, Laurie returned to Adult Entertainment in her home town, dancing in local clubs.

In 1998, Laurie self-published "PORNKING"(John's Autobiography), and released it at the V.S.D.A. Show in Las Vegas, in the Adult Section. It had been a long ten years and the Industry welcomed Laurie back with open arms. In January of 1999, Laurie moved back to Los Angeles. Now, the "little girl" of Porn has become the "Lady" of Porn.

These days, Laurie spends most of her time running her company (John Holmes Enterprises), and is devoted to preserving John's name and image to the best of her ability. The future is looking bright for Laurie Holmes, between running Johnholmes.com, book signings, and her duties as President and CEO of John Holmes Enterprises, Laurie has become a very busy lady who's mission is to protect and commemorate The King of Porn. Laurie's future business plans with the company include T-shirts, key chains, games and many other various items all immortalizing her King. Laurie has become a top spokesperson for the Adult Entertainment Industry, praising the changes that were made to protect the health and welfare of all members and joining in on the fight for Adult Entertainment to continue to be made available to all ADULTS.

Title Any
2 3 4 5 Next 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Misty Dawn

No Comments to Show